Browse by Subject
Abbreviations
Actors
Aircraft
Architecture
Computer Viruses
Costume
Dictionary
Food & Drink
Gazetteer
General Information
Heraldry
Language
Latin
Medicine
Money
Movies
Music
Mythology
Nature
People
Recreation
Rocks & Minerals
SciTech
Shakespeare
Ships
Slang
Warfare

Free Photographs

Antiquarian Map Archive

Research Results For 'Ester'

DI(2-ETHYLHEXYL) PHTHALATE

Di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate, also commonly called bis (2-ethylhexyl) phthalate, is a colourless, oily liquid with a slight odour. It was patented in 1933, and is primarily used as one of several plasticisers in polyvinyl chloride (PVC) resins for fabricating flexible vinyl products. These PVC resins have been used to manufacture teething rings, pacifiers, soft squeeze toys, balls, shower curtains, raincoats, adhesives, polymeric coatings, components of paper and paperboard, defoaming agents, enclosures for food containers, animal glue, surface lubricants, flexible devices for administering parenteral solutions, and other products that must stay flexible and uninjurious for their lifetime. It is also used to manufacture vinyl gloves used for medical examinations and surgery. As a non-plasticizer, di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate is used as a replacement for polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) in dielectric fluids for electric capacitors. It is also used as a solvent in erasable ink, an acaricide for use in orchards, an inert ingredient in pesticides, a component of cosmetic products, and a vacuum pump oil; it is used to detect leaks in respirators and to test air filtration systems. Di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate is insoluble in water, miscible with mineral oil and hexane, and soluble in most organic solvents. It is easily dissolved in body fluids such as saliva and plasma. Di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate is a combustible liquid; it may burn, but does not readily ignite. It produces poisonous gas in a fire. When heated to decomposition, it emits acrid smoke. Di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate is also known as bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate, bis(2- ethylhexyl)-1,2-benzenedicarboxylate, di(2-ethylhexyl)ortho-phthalate, di-sec-octyl phthalate, 2- ethylhexyl phthalate, NCI-c52733, disec-octyl phthalate, 1,2-benzenedicarboxylic acid, bis (2- ethylhexyl) ester, DOP, DEHP, and octoil.
Research Di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate

DIETHYL PHTHALATE

Diethyl phthalate is a manufactured, colourless, oily liquid with a slight aromatic odour and a bitter taste. It is commonly used to make plastics more flexible, in products such as toothbrushes, automobile parts, tools, toys, and food packaging. It is also used in insecticides, mosquito repellents, aspirin, and cosmetics, including bath preparations, eye shadows, hair sprays, wave sets, nail polish, nail polish remover, nail extenders, detergents, aftershave lotions, and skin care preparations. Diethyl phthalate is used to manufacture celluloid; as a solvent for cellulose acetate in varnishes; as a fixative for perfumes; as a wetting agent; as a camphor substitute; as a dilutent in polysulphide dental impression materials; and as a solvent for nitrocellulose and cellulose acetate. It is used as a plasticizer in solid rocket propellants and cellulose ester plastics such as photographic films and sheets, blister packaging, and tape applications.
Diethyl phthalate is soluble in alcohol, ether, acetone, benzene, vegetable oils, ketones, esters, aromatic hydrocarbons, and aliphatic solvents. It is compatible with polar polymers and additives over a wide range of compositions. When heated to decomposition, it emits acrid smoke.
Diethyl phthalate is also known as 1,2-benzenedicarboxylic acid diethyl ester; ethyl phthalate; diethyl o-phthalate; o-benzenedicarboxylic acid diethyl ester; diethyl ester phthalic acid; phthalol; DEP; and diethyl-o-phenylenediacetate.
Research Diethyl phthalate

DODECYL GALLATE

Dodecyl gallate (Lauryl gallate or n-dodecyl ester of 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoic acid) is a white to creamy-white coloured, odourless solid, insoluble in water, soluble in ethanol and in fat, with a slightly bitter taste, used as an anti-oxidant in processed foods.
Research Dodecyl Gallate

ESTER

Ester is an organic compound formed by the reaction between alcohol and acid with the elimination of water.
Research Ester

ETHYL ACRYLATE

Ethyl acrylate is a colourless, flammable liquid with a penetrating acrid odour. It is used primarily as an intermediate in the production of emulsion-based polymers, including those used in textile treatment, surface coatings, paper treatment, polishes, adhesives, leather treatment, and other emulsion-based polymers. Ethyl acrylate is also used in the production of other polymers, including solvent-based surface coatings. Ethyl acrylate is soluble in ethanol, ether, and chloroform and is slightly soluble in water. It is incompatible or reactive with oxidizers, peroxides, polymerises, strong alkalis, moisture, and chlorosulfonic acid. It polymerises readily unless an inhibitor such as hydroquinone is added. When heated to decomposition, ethyl acrylate emits smoke and acrid fumes. Ethyl acrylate is also known as acrylic acid ethyl ester, ethyl propenoate, ethoxycarbonylethylene, ethyl-2-propenoate, and NCI-C50384.
Research Ethyl Acrylate

LINOLEIC ACID

Linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid present as a glycerol ester in drying oils such as linseed oil and poppy oil. It is a yellow oil which oxidises to a tough varnish on exposure to the air, and is essentiual in the human diet.
Research Linoleic Acid

OCTYL GALLATE

Octyl gallate (n-octyl ester of 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoic acid) is a white to creamy-white coloured, odourless solid, insoluble in water, soluble in ethanol and in fat, with a slightly bitter taste, used as an anti-oxidant in processed foods.
Research Octyl Gallate

OLEIC ACID

Oleic acid is a colourless, odourless liquid unsaturated acid with the formulae C18H34O2. It is obtained from animal tallow and natural vegetable oils (olive oil) in which it occurs as the glycerol ester. It is chiefly used in the manufacture of soap, commercial oleates and cosmetics where it is used as a moisturiser.
Research Oleic acid

PROPYL GALLATE

Propyl gallate (n-propyl ester of 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoic acid) is a white to creamy-white coloured, crystalline, odourless solid, soluble in water, ethanol and fat, with a slightly bitter taste, used as an anti-oxidant in processed foods.
Research Propyl Gallate

SALICYLIC ACID

Salicylic acid (ortho-hydroxy-benzoic-acid) is the active chemical constituent of aspirin. It is an aromatic acid obtained by treating with hydrochloric acid the salt obtained by the action of carbon dioxide on sodium carbonate. It occurs in nature principally as its methyl ester in the oil of wintergreen. It was formerly used as a preservative for foods and has long been used in medicine, though the dangers of excessive doses have been known since the 19th century.
Research Salicylic Acid

Displaying at most 10 articles.

 

 
Your host - Matt Probert

The Probert Encyclopaedia was designed, edited and programed by Matt and Leela Probert

©1993 - 2009 The Probert Encyclopaedia

Southampton, United Kingdom

 
Home  Publishers  Quiz  Products  Photos  FAQ  Privacy Policy  Add URL Contact  Site Map