Oleic acid is a colourless, odourless liquid unsaturated acid with the formulae C18H34O2. It is obtained from animaltallow and natural vegetable oils (olive oil) in which it occurs as the glycerolester. It is chiefly used in the manufacture of soap, commercial oleates and cosmetics where it is used as a moisturiser. Research Oleic acid
 
The Probert Encyclopaedia was designed, edited and programed by
Matt and Leela Probert