The sebaceous glands lie just below the skin adjacent to the hair follicles and connected by a short duct. They secretes sebum into the hair follicles, providing a lubricant for the hair and skin. Sebum is a semifluid substance composed of waxes, fatty acids, cholesterol, and debris from skin cells. By coating the hair and the dead keratin cells of the stratum corneum, sebum sequesters moisture, keeping hair glossy and skin pliable. Sebum is important for many other reasons. It contains a precursor to vitamin D that produces the mature vitamin when struck by the ultraviolet rays of the sun. It also kills certain forms of harmful bacteria. Research Sebaceous glands
Acrylamide is an odourless, free-flowing white crystalline used as a chemical intermediate in the production and synthesis of polyacrylamides. These high-molecular weight polymers can be modified to develop non-ionic, anionic, or cationic properties for specific uses. The principle end use of
acrylamide is in water-soluble polymers used as additives for water treatment, enhanced oil recovery, flocculants, papermaking aids, thickeners, soil conditioning agents, sewage and waste treatment, ore processing, and permanent press fabrics.
Acrylamide is also used in the synthesis of dyes, in copolymers for contact lenses, and the construction of damfoundations, tunnels, and sewers. The largest use for polyacrylamide is in treating municipal drinking water and wastewater. The polymer is also used to remove suspended solids from industrial wastewater before discharge, reuse, or disposal.
Acrylamides also find use in oil-drilling processes to control fluid losses. In the pulp and paper industry, polyacrylamides are used as binders and retention aids for fibres and to retain pigments on paper fibres.
Acrylamide is a soil stabiliser and also finds use in foundry operations to facilitate free sand flow into moulds. Home appliances, building materials, and automotive parts are coated with acrylamide resins and thermosetting acrylics. Acrylamides are formulated in cosmetics and soap preparations as thickeners and in dental fixtures, hair grooming preparations, and pre-shave lotions. Minor uses of acrylamide are as latex thickeners, emulsion stabilisers for printing inks, gelling agents for explosives, binders in adhesives and adhesive tape, in the production of diazo compounds, and for gel chromatography and electrophoresis.
Acrylamide occurs in crystalline form and in aqueous solution. It is soluble in water, methanol, ethanol, dimethyl ether, and acetone; it is insoluble in benzene and heptane. The monomer readily polymerises at the melting point or under ultraviolet light. Solid acrylamide is stable at room temperature, but may polymerise violently when melted or in contact with oxidising agents such as chlorine dioxide and bromine. When heated to decomposition, acrylamide emits a poisonous gas, acrid fumes, and NOx. If heating to high temperatures, acrylamide can explode. Acrylamide is also known as
acrylamide monomer, acrylic amide, propenamide, and 2-propenamide. Research Acrylamide
Solar radiation is radiation emanating from the Sun and consisting mainly of visible light, ultravioletradiation, and infraredradiation, although the whole spectrum of electromagnetic waves is present, from radio waves to X-rays. High-energy charged particles such as electrons are also emitted, especially from solar flares. When these reach the Earth, they cause magnetic storms (disruptions of the Earth's magnetic field), which interfere with radio communications. Research Solar Radiation
MUSE is an abbreviation for MU-Second Engine
MUSE is an abbreviation for Monitor of Ultraviolet Solar Energy
MUSE is an abbreviation for Multiple Sub-Nyquist Encoding
MUSE is an abbreviation for Multi User Simulation Environment
MUSE is an abbreviation for Multi User Shared Environment Research MUSE